Evening Programme
Below is our intended schedule. Please note that changes may occur.
WEDNESDAY
SØPAVILLONEN
18.30 – 21.30 Registration
MAIN BALLROOM
19.00-20.00: Kuno & Gosia
“How to end a dance in style” (All levels)
20.00-21.00: DJ Majken (DK)
BANDWAGON SWING ORCHESTRA
21.00-21.45: 1. set
21.45-22.15: DJ Cardigan (UK)
22.15-23.00: 2. set
23.00-23.00: DJ Cardigan (UK)
23.20-00.05: 3. set
00.05-02.00: DJ Cardigan (UK)
02.00: Goodnight
THURSDAY
NATIONALMUSEET
18.30 – 22.00 Registration
EGMONTSALEN
19.00-20.00: Kat & Yana: Social Solo Dance (All levels)
20.00-21.00: Swing DJ Jonas
GENTLEMEN & GANGSTERS
21.30-22.15: 1. set
22.15-22.30: DJ Laura (UK)
22.30-23.00: Solo jazz competition
23.00-23.45: 2. set
23.45-00.15: DJ Laura (UK)
00.15-01.00: 3. set
01.00-03.00: DJ Felix (SE)
ASSEMBLY HALL
19.00-20.00: AJ & Jenn: Jazz up your lindy (Intermediate)
23.30-00.30: Miranda & Liam: Intro to blues (all levels)
CHRISTOFFER JOHANSSON
00.30: 1. set
03.00: Goodnight
FRIDAY
NATIONALMUSEET
18.30 – 22.00 Registration
EGMONTSALEN
19.00-20.00: AJ & Jenn: Traveling with your dancing (All levels)
20.30-21.00: Intermediate JnJ prelims
21.00-22.00: DJ SuperHeidi (NL)
SWING SHOUTERS
21.45-22.30: Teachers presentation + 1. set
22.30-23.00: DJ Felix (SE)
23.00-23.30: JnJ finals
23.30-00.15: 2. set
00.15-00.30: DJ Felix (SE)
00.30-01.15: 3. set
01.15-03.00: DJ SuperHeidi (NL)
ASSEMBLY HALL
22.00-23.00: Miranda & Liam: Close embrace
BETTY & THE BLUES + CHRISTOFFER JOHANSSON
23.00-23.45: 1. set Betty & The Blues
23.45-00.30: 1. set Christoffer Johansson
00.30-01.15: 2. set Betty & The Blues
01.15-02.00: 2. set Christoffer Johansson
02.00-02.45: 3. set Betty & The Blues
02.45-03.30: 3. set Christoffer Johansson
03.30: Goodnight
SATURDAY
NATIONALMUSEET
18.30 – 21.30 Registration
EGMONTSALEN
19.00-20.00: Kuno & Gosia: Jams, jams, jams! (All levels)
BUMPY ROOF + REVERENT JUKE
20.30: 1. set Bumpy Roof
21.30: 1. set Reverent Juke
22.15: Shows
22.30: 2. set Bumpy Roof
23.30: 2. set Reverent Juke
00.30: 3. set Bumpy Roof
01.30: 3. set Reverent Juke
2.30: Party warty w. DJ Per Rock
ASSEMBLY HALL
19.00-20.00: AJ & Jenn: Momentum in set patterns (Intermediate)
20.00-21.00 Kat & Yana: Solo dance for two (Intermediate)
21.30-22.15: Jake Green 1st set
22.15-22.30: DJ Cardigan
22.30-23.15: Jake Green 2nd set
23.30-00.30: Miranda & Liam: Breakaway and connect in blues
JAKE GREEN AND BIG CREEK SLIM
00.30: Jake Green 3. set
01.30: Big Creek Slim
03.30: Goodnight
SUNDAY
SØPAVILLONEN
14.00 – 16.00 Registration
UPSTAIRS
12.00-14.00: Potluck Brunch
THE FLYING JAZZMAN SEXTET
14.00-15.00: 1. set
15.00-15.30 DJ Laura
15.30-16.15: 2. set
16.15-16.30: DJ Laura
16.30-17.15: 3. set
17.30: So long, farewell, auf Wiedersehen, adieu – until next year
AFTERPARTY AT THE STYLISH NIMB BAR BY TIVOLI GARDENS
18.00-23.00: We will find our way to the Nimb Bar for a last dance to the DJs groove, a soothing drink, an extra “adieu”
Facebook event here.
It’s free for all, not necessary to buy entrance through Tivoli.
We’ve invited local Copenhagen dancers to join us
(but can ask them to leave if it gets too crowded)
(like, too too crowded).